Eagle Tracking

Satellite transmitters let you follow the movements of Bald Eagles hatched in Oklahoma.

Track Now

Live Bald Eagle Nest Camera

Watch a live feed of our national symbol, majestic Bald Eagles, as they raise their young.

Watch Now

Become A Member

The responsibility for conserving wildlife falls upon the shoulders of those who will accept it.

Join Now

Board and Staff

Board of Directors

Mr. Stephen S. Adams Adams Land LLC Oklahoma
Mrs. Barbara L. Bates Retired Oklahoma
Dr. Paul B. Bell, Jr. Professor, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Oklahoma Oklahoma
Dr. Kelly R. Damphousse Dean, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Oklahoma Oklahoma
Mr. Sam P. Daniel Senior Partner, Doerner, Saunders, Daniel, & Anderson, L.L.P. Oklahoma
Mr. David Delahay Treasurer; ConocoPhillips Oklahoma
Ms. Rebecca Dixon President, Taylor Communications Corp. Oklahoma
Mr. Warren D. Harden Education and Resource Development Specialist, Oklahoma Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services Oklahoma
Mr. Lee Holcombe President, Cross Timber Land Oklahoma
Ms. Kate Iwata   Oklahoma
Dr. George Kamp, M.D. Retired Oklahoma
Dr. Jeff Kelly Interim Director, Oklahoma Biological Survey, University of Oklahoma Oklahoma
Mr. Kristopher E. Koepsel Riggs, Abney, Neal, Turpen, Orbison and Lewis Oklahoma
Ms. Jean Little Frisco Title Company Oklahoma
Robert E. Lorton III Publisher and President, Tulsa World Oklahoma
Mr. Jerry Parkhurst Retired Oklahoma
Ms. Susan Prescott   Oklahoma
Mr. Harold C. Price Retired Arizona
Mr. David Riggs Founder and Senior Partner of Riggs, Abney, Neal, Turpen, Orbison and Lewis Oklahoma
Dr. Gary D. Schnell Curator of Birds/Professor of Zoology, Oklahoma Museum of Natural History Oklahoma
Mr. H. Tom Sears Executive, retired, Phillips Petroleum Co. Oklahoma
Dr. Steve K. Sherrod Executive Director, Sutton Avian Research Center
 
Oklahoma
Mr. Scott D. Thompson News Anchor, KOTV CBS Tulsa affiliate Oklahoma
Ms. Penny Williams Chairperson; Oklahoma State Senator Oklahoma
Dr. Todd Yeagley JD, DVM, Woodland West Animal Hospital Oklahoma

 

Advisory Council

Jack Tyler, Ph.D; Clayton M. White, Ph.D; Vesna Mihailovic, M.D.; Mr. Joseph H. Williams, Chairman; Mr. John S. Shackford; Mr. Robert E. Lorton; Mr. Gary L. Neal

Core Staff 2014

Sutton Avian Research Center, PO Box 2007, Bartlesville, OK 74005-2007 | 918-336-7778

  • Dr. Steve K. Sherrod, Executive Director, sksherrod@ou.edu
  • Donald H. Wolfe, Jr., Senior Biologist, dwolfe@ou.edu
  • Dr. Lena C. Larsson, Assistant Director, llarsson@ou.edu
  • Karen Kilbourne, Managerial Associate, kkilbourne@ou.edu
  • Dr. Michael A. Patten, Director of Research, mpatten@ou.edu
  • Jonathan Coleman, Quail Production, jcoleman@ou.edu
  • Dan L. Reinking, Senior Biologist, dreinking@ou.edu
  • Kimberly Lobit, Environmental Education, klobit@ou.edu
  • Ryan A. VanZant, Lead Trainer/Program Specialist, rvanzant@ou.edu
  • Hillary Parkhurst, Director of Development, hparkhurst@riggsabney.com
  • Carla Potts, Accounting, carla@suttoncenter.org
  • Dr. Eli Bridge, Research Associate, ebridge@ou.edu

Volunteers

We are very grateful for all that our volunteers do to contribute to our mission!

2013

Karla, Larry, & Brandon Boggs; Judy Bryant; Mark, Rhonda, and Noah Cannady; Bill Carrell; Cheryl Cavert; Jan Duffy; Nick Gould, Zara Howerton; Kris Koepsel and numerous employees of the Riggs-Abney Law Firm; Wingo and Patsy Miller; Chuck and Jaime Linn; Linda Maholland; Margie Nolan; Rebecca Renfro; Patty Smith-Clark; Betsy Stewart; Wild Brew Committee; Madeline Wolfe

Seasonal Staff 1993-present

These are our enthusiastic, hard-working field crews and interns!

2014

Ryan Christensen, Caitlin Laughlin, Fumiko Sakoda, Lindsay Stedman

2013

Ryan Christensen, Crystina Meyers, Bonnie Gibson, Fumiko Sakoda, Lindsay Stedman, Robin Urquhart 

2012

Fumiko Sakoda, Joseph Hanks, Ryan Christensen, Lee Brammer

2011

Fumiko Sakoda, Kathy Dawson, James Tuttle, Randy Lewis, Ryan Christensen, Eric Beck, Crystina Griffin, Joseph Hanks

2010

Fumiko Sakoda, Kathy Dawson, Hailey DesLauriers, Eric Beck, Erik Storjohann, Elizabeth Maupin, James Tuttle, Randy Lewis, Richard Thomas

2009

Fumiko Sakoda, Kathy Dawson, Kathryn Turner, Ben Daum, Hailey DesLauriers

2008

Fumiko Sakoda, Kathy Dawson, Candice Schamberger, Josh Smith, Eric Beck, Jennifer Charles, Kathryn Turner, Liz Kissack, Elizabeth Maupin

2007

Fumiko Sakoda, Kathy Dawson, Rachel Manchester, Lauren Wilkerson, Eric Beck, Jacob Aaron, Jennifer Charles

2006

Fumiko Sakoda, Kathy Dawson, Apple Wood, Dustin Ingram, Eric Beck, Raul Ramirez

2005

Amy Williams, Beth Lesar, Apple Wood, Fumiko Sakoda, Whitny Howeth, Matt Proett, Ryan Grube, Douglas Tozer, Robert King, Kathy Dawson

2004

Barry Leach, Kristina Kasik, Kitty Carney, Fumiko Sakoda, Kyle Kopatz, Palani Whiting, Amy Williams, Ray Thompson, Genny Akins, Beth Lesar, Matt Proett, Ryan Grube, Douglas Tozer

2003

Fumiko Sakoda, Barry Leach, James Montagna, Jennie Sinclair, Kristina Kasik, Ray Thompson, Tom Thompson, Luke Bell, Catherine Carney, Cassie Schermer, Kyle Kopatz, David Barrett, Douglas Tozer

2002

Fumiko Sakoda, David Riley, Even Holmboe, Mike Blondin, Jonee' Miller, Zachary De Graff, Adam Wargon , Lotus Altman, Zoe Miller, Luke Bell, Barry Leach, Tyler Hinkle, James Montagna, Joel Helm, Jennie Sinclair

2001

Fred Allen, Stephanie Lee, David Riley, Fumiko Sakoda, Geraldine Saw, Melissa Thompson, Tom Thompson, Luke Bell, Mike Blondin, Celeste McKnight, Jeanne Parker, Mike Drenth, Jonee' Miller

2000

Matt DiBona, Shelley Tovell, Kristi Taylor, Kristy Bethune, Carrie Lewis, Geraldine Saw, Heather Hart, Jessica Bolis, Quresh Latif, Fred Allen, Colleen Burgess, Josh Schiering, David Bostock, Steve Page, Fumiko Sakoda, Kimberly Score, Tom Thompson, Melissa Thompson

1999

Lena Larsson, Bruce Robertson, Dr. Jeanette Bider, Lisa Fitzgerald, Lisa Rietfors, Matt DiBona, Caroline Czenkusch, Ruth DeCosta, Lawry Sager, Kristi Taylor, Nicole Rein, Shelley Tovell, John Puschock, Ted Zawislak, Roger Gunter, Steven Larrabee, Timmy Walker, Heather Hart

1998

Prairie-chicken Crew, April 1998: Shea Bergman, Dr. Jeanette Bider, Diann M. Henthorn, Lena Larsson, Matt Leslie, Stephen S. Princer, Jessica Veysey, Erica Seaver, Mark Wolf, Bruce Robertson, Christine Wooley

1997

Jeanette Bider, Greg Green, Sandy Stevens, Mark Bradford, Matt Leslie, Scott Summers, Melissa Brannan, Channa Pelpola, Mark Wolf

1996

Amy Adams, Marcie Herry, Robert Perry, Rod Adams, Susan Hubbard, Ann Peterka, Mike Allen, Wendy Jess, Carol Reynolds, John Antonelli, Irene Jorata, Daniel Snyder, Jason Beason, Jim Lawrence, Matt Soccio, Melanie Bucci, Scott Linssen, Andy Zuwerink, Gary Cress, Barb Maile, Mike Drenth, Jeff Ogburn

1995

Amy Adams, Gary Cress, Jeff Ogburn, Rod Adams, Amy Kearns, Christin Pruett, Mike Allen, Brian Korte, Alix Rogstad, Melanie Bucci, Charley Land, Philip Sheehan, Jennifer Burley, Jim Lawrence, Steve Trent, Liz Carver, Barb Maile, Eric Zuelke

1994

Amy Adams, Leslie Hawkins, Leann Rodgers, Rod Adams, Kori Heaps, Robyn Royer, Mike Allen, Paul Kaufman, Stephanie Schmidt, Greg Biggins, Sarah Koenen, Sandy Stevens, Gary Cress, Charley Land, Greg Um, Paul Grindrod, Mike Nelson, Nadine Varner, Brett Gullett, Matthew Nimmo, Yan Wu, Mary Harrison, Lachovia Parrish

1993

Amy Adams, Claudia Glass, Chris Snow, Rod Adams, Derick Grant, Monty Stewart, James Armstrong, Mike Jones, Stephanie Toussaint, Kristine Arruda, Sarah Koenen, Nadine Varner, Lisa Ball, Mike Nelson, Terri Waltman, Richard Blaha, Mike Phillips, Andy Zuwerink, Nancy Carlson, Stephanie Schmidt